For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR EU 2016/679) (the “Regulation”), the data controller is Oracle Translation Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 7928819. Our address is 43 Temple Row Birmingham B2 5LS. Contact oracle@oracletranslation.co.uk for any queries relating to control of your data.

Collection and use of your personal information

We will only collect personal information from you which you have voluntarily provided by completing the forms on the website and/or which you have sent to us via email, fax or post. If you provide us with your contact details, we may contact you to request further information. If you do not want your personal data collected or used, please advise us of this specifically when submitting your data to us.

You agree that we may obtain, hold and use the personal information you provide for the purposes of providing you with our services and ancillary services (the “Purposes”).

You consent to the transfer of your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (which countries may not provide the same protection for your personal information as the UK), in the event that the processing of your personal information involves such a transfer. Such transfers may be necessary to process your order, complete the transaction or provide additional services. We will do our best to protect your personal data, however we cannot guarantee the security of your data and any transmission is at your own risk.

Sharing your information

We do not share, sell or distribute personal data to or with third parties unless: (i) the transfer of your data to third parties is strictly necessary for the performance of the Purposes; (ii) you have consented to this; or (iii) this is required to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Oracle Translation, our clients or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction). We shall also share your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We may disclose, transfer, sell or assign any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties, as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of Oracle Translation and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale or assignment. If Oracle Translation or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of such other websites. When you leave the website you should ensure that you read the privacy policies of websites you visit.

Your rights

In addition to our safeguards as detailed above, your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation. This provides amongst other things that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It requires that information we hold should be accurate, relevant and not excessive and that the information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary.

For further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 / General Data Protection Regulation and the Information Commissioner’s Office please follow this link www.ico.org.uk.

Accessing personal information

You can ask to review the personal information we hold about you and ask us to change or delete any of this information. You can do this by contacting us by email or post at the addresses shown below.

There is no charge for access to personal information.

Please help us keep your personal information current and accurate by contacting us if your personal information becomes out of date.

If you have any queries please contact us on oracle@oracletranslation.co.uk

or by writing to

Oracle Translation Ltd

43 Temple Row

Birmingham

B2 5LS